Your Order May Be Delayed As Our Shipping Partners Are Experiencing Unexpected Issues. Read More
We have detected you're not on the correct site for the car you have selected! Click the green button below to go to the correct site.
Select your car: 
BMW Mini Cooper
Select
Quick Chapter Navigation:
Page Navigation:
Return to TOC Next Page 

Sprite/Midget 948cc, 1098cc & 1275cc Engine Cylinder Head And Components

Sprite Catalog Page 1-1
Records - of

#

Part No

Qty

Description

8G612 1
TETHERED TYPE EARLY METAL OIL FILLER CAP
12G1111 8
CYLINDER HEAD VALVE GUIDE
2A877 4
INTAKE VALVE 1.094" X 3.44" LARGE COLLET
9C PREFIX ENGINES
AEA574 4
INTAKE VALVE 1.15
9CG, 10CG PREFIX ENGINES
12G296 4
INTAKE VALVE 1.21
10CG PREFIX ENGINES.
AEA762 4
1.58mm OVERSIZED VALVE INSERT
Use TAM2068
2A639 4
INTAKE VALVE SEAT
Use TAM2068
12G941 4
INTAKE VALVE 1.3" X 3.57"
1275cc
GCG1007 1
HEAD SMALL BORE UNLEADED REBUILT
CAM4180 Lead Free. Fits 948cc & 1098cc
12G1805E 1
UNLEADED CYLINDER HEAD ASSEMBLED WITH VALVES AND SPRINGS
1275cc Lead Free. 12G940 Casting
AEA306 1
THERMO HOUSING 948
Vertical flow 948cc
12G243 1
THERMOSTAT HOUSING FOR 1098CC VERTICAL FLOW
Vertical flow 1098cc, Early 1275cc
12G1902 1
THERMOSTAT HOUSING FOR CROSS FLOW NON-US CARS
No Longer Available
U-12G1445  
USED IRON CROSS FLOW THERMOSTAT HOUSING
CHS2515 3
STUD THERMOSTAT STOCK
5/16"
AEA401 8
INNER VALVE SPRING
Sprite I Engines were fitted with single valve springs as standard
AEA403 8
COLLAR VALVE SPRING LOCATING (DUAL)
10  ADP210 1
PLUG INTAKE MANIFOLD
11  1B3664 1
WASHER FOR ADP210
12  10M214/PAT/Plate 1
VALVE COVER PATENT METAL PLATE
FOR EARLY CARS - 1275 CARS USED DECALS
12  10M214-PAT 1
WESLAKE PATENT DECAL FOR 1275 CARS
13  ST136 1
"AUSTIN" DECAL FOR 1275 CARS
13  DECAL01 1
METAL "AUSTIN" VALVE ROCKER COVER PLATE
FOR EARLY CARS - 1275 CARS USED DECALS
14  CRCP349 1
METAL "MG" VALVE ROCKER COVER PLATE
FOR EARLY CARS - 1275 CARS USED DECALS
14  CRST134  
"MG" DECAL FOR LATE 1275 MIDGETS
15  12A402 1
NON-VENTED PLASTIC OIL FILLER CAP
FOR 948CG AND ALL 1098 ENGINES
15  GFE6003 1
VALVE/ROCKER COVER CAP VENTED PLASTIC
1275CC ENGINES
16  12A501 1
STOCK STEEL VALVE ROCKER COVER LATE MODEL
Use U-ROCKER_COVER
16  CAM6822 1
VALVE ROCKER COVER FLAT TOP ALUMINUM w/ CHROME VENTED CAP
17  AJM401 1
GASKET VALVE / ROCKER COVER CORK
18  12A1968 2
BRACKET ENGINE SLING
REMOVE BEFORE CLOSING BONNET
19  2A150 2
NUT VALVE / ROCKER COVER
19  CAM6823 2
NUT CHROME VALVE COVER LONG
CHROME PLATED
20  1B2925/CH 2
VALVE ROCKER COVER NUT SEAL SPACER CHROME
20  1B2925 2
VALVE / ROCKER COVER NUT SEAL SPACER
21  1A2156 2
WASHER CUP VALVE ROCKER COVER
21  1A2156/CH 2
WASHER CUP VALVE COVER CHROME
GAC4068 ALLOY ROCKER BOX COVER
22  12A1358 2
SEAL VALVE GROMMET ROCKER COVER NUT
23  BP6ES 4
NGK SPARK PLUG STANDARD FOR MINI & MINI COOPER, SPRITE, MG
CHAMPION N5 WERE ORIGINALLY FITTED
24  12A1950 1
CYLINDER HEAD ROCKER SHAFT
WITH MODITFIED LOCATION SCREW POSITION
25  12G1927 1
ROCKER SHAFT POST TAPPED
26  12G1926 3
ROCKER SHAFT POST WITH OIL FEED HOLE
27  2A258 1
LOCATING SCREW
28  2A515 1
LOCKPLATE FOR ROCKER PEDESTAL
29  2A964 8
PRESSED STEEL ROCKER - USED
AVAILABLE USED
29  CAM289 8
ROCKER MK4 SINTERED
REPLACEMENT ROCKER
30  2A533 8
CAST ROCKER
No Longer Available
30  12G1221 8
S TYPE ROCKER ARM STEEL 1.3:1 RATIO
COME REAMED AND READY TO FIT
31  2A21 8
BUSH CYLINDER HEAD ROCKER ARM
FOR FORGED 12G1221 ROCKERS ONLY
32  AEG167 8
ROCKER ADJUSTER SCREW FOR FORGED TYPE OR MINI COOPER 'S'
USE WITH 12G1221
32  12A1215 8
ROCKER ADJUSTER SCREW SMALL FOR ORIG PRESSED STEEL
FOR 2A 964/2A 533
32  12H3376 8
ROCKER ADJUSTER SCREW FOR FORGED TYPE OR MINI COOPER 'S'
USE WITH SINTERED ROCKER
33  51K1178 8
NUT FOR LATE SINTERED ROCKER ARMS CAM289 ONLY
33  FNN605 8
NUT ROCKER ADJ "S"
ROCKERS ONLY
34  6K556 3
SPRING ROCKER SPACER
34  C-AEG392 3
SOLID SPACER-COMPETITION - WITH SHIMS
35  2A18 2
SPRING WASHER ROCKER SHAFT TENSIONER
36  6K555 2
FLAT END WASHER - ROCKER SHAFT
37  GHF502 2
COTTER PIN
38  51K885 2
STUD LONG-ROCKER
5/16"
39  51K1473 2
STUD SHORT-ROCKER
5/16"
40  GHF201 4
5/16 PLAIN NUT
5/16
41  WL2051 4
LOCK WASHER 5/16"
42  2A11 16
EARLY KEEPER EACH
Use 88G459
43  88G617 8
VALVE SPRING TOP CAP - USED
USED
44  2A879 8
SEAL VALVE STEM 850-1100
EARLY O-RING STYLE
44  ADU4905 8
SEAL VALVE STEM LATE
WORKS ON ALL VALVES
45  AEA311 8
OUTER VALVE SPRING SET 850-1100
46  2A640 4
EXHAUST VALVE SEAT SPRING
No Longer Available
46  TAM2068 4
VALVE SEAT EXHAUST 1.0 LEAD FREE
47  AEA434 4
EXHAUST VALVE 1.0" X 3.44"
10CG 25.4MM
47  12G1322 4
EXHAUST VALVE 1.15" X 3.57" SMALL KEEPER LONG STEM
1275
48  GTG101 1
GASKET, THERMOSTAT HOUSING
49  GTS102 1
THERMOSTAT 160F
49  GTS104 1
THERMOSTAT 80C/180F
ALTERNATIVES
49  GTS106 1
THERMOSTAT 88C/190F
50  GHF201 3
5/16 PLAIN NUT
5/16"
51  GHF332 3
LOCKWASHER 5/16 IN VARIOUS
5/16"
52  WU2041 3
FLAT WASHER 5/16
53  12A2075 2
CYLINDER HEAD BYPASS HOSE ADAPTER
54  CC6 2
HOSE CLAMP 3/8" TO 7/8"
BY-PASS HOSE CLAMPS
55  AEG484 1
BYPASS HOSE - STRAIGHT RUBBER BY-PASS
56  12A1093-MS 1
FLUTED BY-PASS HOSE
57  2A180 1
HEATER VALVE BLANKING PLATE
USE WHEN HEATER IS NOT FITTED
58  88G221 1
GASKET HEATER CONTROL VALVE TO CYL HEAD
59  GHF331 2
LOCK WASHER 1/4"
60  GHF117 2
SCREW 1/4" UNF x .75"
ALTERNATIVE TO 61 AND 62
61  GHF200 2
NUT 1/4" UNF
62  53K402 2
STUD HEATER VALVE
63  53K487 6
STUD MANIFOLD TO HEAD
5/16
64  GHF261 6
MANIFOLD NUT BRASS SHORT
5/16"
64  51K1177 4
MANIFOLD NUT BRASS LONG
FOR EASIER FITMENT ON THE CENTER 4 STUDS
66  CAM151 5
STUD HEAD SHORT
3/8"
67  CAM150 4
STUD CYLINDER HEAD LONG STANDARD EACH
3/8"
68  GHF302 5
WASHER CYLINDER HEAD
3/8"
68  C-AHT288 1
SPECIAL WASHER SET - COMPETITION
FOR TUNED ENGINES 3/8 - NOT SHOWN
69  CAM4545 9
NUT CYLINDER HEAD LATE WITH FLANGE
3/8 - NOT SHOWN
Entries Per Page
Page of
Quick Chapter Navigation:
Page Navigation:
Return to TOC Next Page