Forum Width:     Forum Type: 

 Posted: Aug 28, 2019 07:24AM
Total posts: 9089
Last post: Dec 6, 2019
Member since:Jun 5, 2000
Cars in Garage: 0
Photos: 0
WorkBench Posts: 0
US
Question for others:  What year did BMC/BL change from screws to rivets to mount the VIN tag?

Doug L.
 Posted: Aug 27, 2019 10:19PM
MZK
Total posts: 5
Last post: Aug 27, 2019
Member since:Aug 27, 2019
Cars in Garage: 0
Photos: 0
WorkBench Posts: 0
Hey thanks for all the things to check. if you get a chance take a look at the vin plate, took me a while to download.

Thanks Again Michael

 Posted: Aug 27, 2019 09:59PM
MZK
Total posts: 5
Last post: Aug 27, 2019
Member since:Aug 27, 2019
Cars in Garage: 0
Photos: 0
WorkBench Posts: 0
I think it finely downloaded.

 Posted: Aug 27, 2019 09:56PM
MZK
Total posts: 5
Last post: Aug 27, 2019
Member since:Aug 27, 2019
Cars in Garage: 0
Photos: 0
WorkBench Posts: 0
Finally loaded a picture of the vin plate.

 Posted: Aug 27, 2019 05:57PM
Total posts: 9089
Last post: Dec 6, 2019
Member since:Jun 5, 2000
Cars in Garage: 0
Photos: 0
WorkBench Posts: 0
US
There are some other things you can check and compare with the Heritage Certificate.

Look for a date on the headlight dim/dip switch in the driver's footwell.
Look for the production date stamped into the aluminum lid of the wiper motor.
Look for the production date stamped on the distributor (the 5-digit number beginning with "4" is the model ID... look for a 3 or four digit number stamped on the dizzy housing)
Look at the date code stamped into the boot lock mechanism.
Look at the code numbers on the window glass (post them here or look them up in Parnell's book).

Any or all of these parts could have been changed/replaced over the years but if the majority match the approximate production date on the certificate you are probably OK.

Did someone change the plate or try to fake something?  I doubt it.  If they were trying to fake something they would probably have tried to change the number to one matching a Cooper or -S.

Doug L.
 Posted: Aug 27, 2019 05:21PM
TRP
Total posts: 48
Last post: Oct 7, 2019
Member since:Sep 26, 2018
Cars in Garage: 0
Photos: 0
WorkBench Posts: 0
That's typically due to image size (bytes, not pixels).

 Posted: Aug 27, 2019 04:46PM
MZK
Total posts: 5
Last post: Aug 27, 2019
Member since:Aug 27, 2019
Cars in Garage: 0
Photos: 0
WorkBench Posts: 0
Having a hell of a time trying to post picture...

 Posted: Aug 27, 2019 02:40PM
Total posts: 2206
Last post: Dec 6, 2019
Member since:Dec 1, 2002
Cars in Garage: 0
Photos: 0
WorkBench Posts: 0
US
Can you post a photo of the VIN plate? You can block the numbers if you want. Someone may have had a new plate stamped and it was done wrong.

"How can anything bigger be mini?"

 Posted: Aug 27, 2019 02:36PM
MZK
Total posts: 5
Last post: Aug 27, 2019
Member since:Aug 27, 2019
Cars in Garage: 0
Photos: 0
WorkBench Posts: 0
I'm looking at a 1969 Mini that has a strange Vin plate. And I'm wondering if you guys think there is something nefarious going on or could someone at the factory may have make a mistake.

This car was bought from someone in France and this person imported the car to Holland. He believes the car was built in France.
Using the decoding info I found on this site it looks like there I an extra letter on this vin plate.
The vin plate shows AA 2SBB  _______A.

So If you look at the section for identifying the "1959 thru September 1969 English Built" it says,

First Position,  A, is for Austin (other than Cooper or S)  So we are good here.

Second position, A, is for (Series engine, any standard engine for the period).  Still good here.

Third Position,  2S, 2 door saloon/sedan.  Still good.

Fourth Position,  B,  MKII Austin.  Looking good.

Fifth Position,  B,  Should be D, L, or S.  this car is not a Deluxe, it is not left hand drive and it's not a super Deluxe.
                             So where did the extra B come from?????

Last Position,  A,   Built in Longbridge.

So I ordered the form from the British Motor Industry Heritage Trust. I used the vin on the vin plate. AA2SBB_______A

I have not received the official form but they did send an email with the basics.

They did not use my vin number they used A-A2SBXXXXXXXA
And it said this car was a 1969 Austin Mini Mark II 850 Saloon, built in June of 1969, color was Island Blue, and it is blue, Left hand drive, and the last 4 numbers of the engine, (which are correct, same as in the car) and finally under Destination it says it went to France (Dealer).

So what do you guys think? Hanky-Panky? Or factory mistake or British guy stamping Vin plate hates the French?

Appreciate the help,
Thanks